USCA Events & Programs  |  Structure & Organization  |  Canoe News  |  Event Calendar  
Search
Home > USCA > USCA Events and Programs > USCA Events > 2011 USCA Nationals - Newaygo, MI
2011 USCA Nationals - Newaygo, MI

ChoiceOne Bank/Spectrum Health
2011 USCA National Canoe & Kayak Championships

USCA Nationals photos at WillArts.kayak race results
Newaygo Nationals website at NewaygoNationals.com.canoe race results

2011 USCA Nationals   Complete results
- Newaygo, MI               For press coverage, scroll down

The 2011 USCA Nationals Canoe & Kayak Championships were held August 9-14, 2011 on Croton Dam Pond and the Muskegon River in Newaygo, MI. Turnout showed a double digit percentage increase over recent years (exact figures to come) and would have been a little larger still but for torrential rain (eight inches, we heard) on Saturday that dampened late registrations for the Sunday events (and even caused a few scratches from some camping paddlers who left early).

The Newaygo Nationals Association, the Cities of Newaygo and Croton, and their armies of wonderful, helpful volunteers, the local police forces, fire departments, medical and emergency services did a stellar job hosting the USCA Nationals (in all weathers), never having done so before. And from all reports, USCA paddlers were very well received by the locals - the good impressions were mutual!

The preliminary results below (99%) will be replaced by final results (100%) after a few missing details (ages, mostly, and name spelling checks) have been completed. Video reviews of a couple finishes may result in minor changes - or may not - and a possible rule infringement is being reviewed.
Results marked preliminary contain a few missing pieces of info (ages, states, e.g.) - fast coming in. Email Gareth Stevens with corrections or questions. Final results (with age classes shown for the open canoe events) will be posted as soon as possible.

Sprints
2011 USCA National ADULT SPRINT Championships, Tuesday, August 9, 2011 — Final.
2011 USCA National ADULT/YOUTH SPRINT Championships, Tuesday, August 9, 2011 — Final.
2011 USCA National SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR PADDLERS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES, Tuesday, August 9, 2011 — Final.
2011 USCA National YOUTH Sprint Championships, Thursday, August 11, 2011 — Final.

Orienteering:
2011 The USCA National Canoe & Kayak Orienteering Championships - Wednesday, August 10, 2011 — Final.

Biathlon:
2011 The Philip H Soule National Run-Paddle BIATHLON Championships - Wednesday, August 10, 2011 — Final.

Marathon — Canoe:
Marathon — Kayak:
Marathon — Stand Up Paddleboard (Trials):

Friday Marathons:

2011 USCA Marathon Championships - Friday, August 12, 2011 - Preliminary results postings, including C2 Mixed Open, C2 Adult/Junior, C2 Adult/Youth, C2 Mixed Junior, C2 Standard Mixed Open, K1 Barton Cup Challenge, K1 Downriver Man Open, K2 Unlimited, SUP Stock.

Saturday Marathons:

2011 USCA Marathon Championships - Saturday, August 13, 2011 - Final results postings, including C1 Junior Barton Cup Challenge, C1 Woman, C2 Men Open, C2 Standard Men, K1 Sea Kayak, K1-ICF.

Sunday Marathons:

2011 USCA Marathon Championships - Sunday, August 14, 2011 - Preliminary results postings, including C1 Man Open, C1 Stock Man, C2 Men Junior, C2 Standard Women, C2 Women Junior, C2 Women Open, K1 Touring, K1 Unlimited.

The Big Prize Payouts

The Newaygo Nationals Association paid out over $10,000 in prizes for the top ten positions in the major classes.

Class & Position Paddlers Prize Payout Time
C2 Men Open
1 Andrew Triebold (MI), 35 / Josh Sheldon (MI), 30 $1,000 01:52:34.6
2 Calvin Hassel (NE), 47 / Matt Rimer (MI), 27 $500 01:53:17.2
3 Matt Streib (IN), 47 / Matt Meersman (IN), 34 $250 01:53:56.1
4 Bill Torongo (MI), 49 / Nick Walton (MI), 38 $50 01:53:59.5
5 Russell Reker (MI), 47 / Mike Bradford (MI), 46 $50 01:55:44.1
6 Joe Manns (MN), 46 / Trevor Robinson (SK), 39 $50 01:56:18.0
7 Bruce Barton (MI), 54 / Marc Gillespie (NY), 58 $50 01:56:50.9
8 Clark Kent (MI), 51 / Rick Joy (MI), 52 $50 01:57:26.9
9 Michael Davis (MI), 20 / Todd Van De Ven (MI), 39 $50 01:58:28.7
10 Jon Webb (MI), 51 / Kevin Ornatowski (MI), 54 $50 01:58:55.1
C2 Women Open
1 Holly Reynolds (NY), 31 / Theresa Schlimmer (NY), 19 $1,000 01:59:10.6
2 Roxanne Barton (MI), 54 / Connie Cannon (MI), 50 $500 01:59:12.1
3 Rebecca Barton (MI), 21 / Deb Bauer (WA), 46 $250 01:59:31.0
4 Lynn Capen (CO), 57 / Amy Solak (MI), 46 $50 02:00:09.7
5 Pam Fitzgerald (NY), 50 / Carrie Montgomery (MI), 41 $50 02:00:21.0
6 Elizabeth Schluter (WI), 67 / Julia Vonah (IA), 52 $50 02:05:41.6
7 Sarah Webb (MI), 50 / Lynne Witte (MI), 57 $50 02:06:46.1
8 Priscilla Reinertsen (NH), 68 / Ellen Thompson (MI), 54 $50 02:06:50.1
9 Karen Levitt (MA), 43 / Judy Jeanes (PA), 46 $50 02:06:59.7
10 Kari Wainright (MI), 42 / Cheryl Lucey (MI), 49 $50 02:09:05.5
C2 Mixed Open
1 Rebecca Barton (MI), 21 / Andrew Triebold (MI), 35 $1,000 01:54:56.4
2 Lynn Capen (CO), 57 / Calvin Hassel (NE), 47 $500 01:56:08.2
3 Holly Reynolds (NY), 31 / Nick Walton (MI), 38 $250 01:57:22.3
4 Connie Cannon (MI), 50 / Josh Sheldon (MI), 30 $50 01:57:39.7
5 Elizabeth Schluter (WI), 67 / Bill Torongo (MI), 49 $50 01:58:52.7
6 Marc Gillespie (NY), 58 / Mary Schlimmer (NY), 20 $50 01:59:00.2
7 Jeff Kolka (MI), 52 / Deb Bauer (WA), 46 $50 02:00:44.1
8 Bruce Barton (MI), 54 / Amy Solak (MI), 46 $50 02:01:33.3
9 Roxanne Barton (MI), 54 / Matt Meersman (IN), 34 $50 02:01:36.3
10 Lynne Witte (MI), 57 / Rick Joy (MI), 52 $50 02:03:08.0
C1 Man Open
1 Calvin Hassel (NE),47 $500 01:53:26.3
2 Nick Walton (MI),38 $250 01:54:27.9
3 Josh Sheldon (MI),30 $125 01:54:54.1
4 John Kasik (MI),51 $25 01:55:29.4
5 Marc Gillespie (NY),58 $25 01:57:17.9
6 Russell Reker (MI),47 $25 01:57:29.4
7 Rick Joy (MI),52 $25 01:57:48.6
8 Tad Hill (MI),33 $25 01:57:59.0
9 Bruce Barton (MI),54 $25 01:58:52.3
10 Mike Bradford (MI),46 $25 01:59:07.0
C1 Woman Open
1 Connie Cannon (MI),50 $500 02:05:40.4
2 Holly Reynolds (NY),31 $250 02:10:13.7
3 Rebecca Barton (MI),21 $125 02:13:21.0
4 Elizabeth Schluter (WI),67 $25 02:14:10.9
5 Mary Schlimmer (NY),20 $25 02:14:40.2
6 Pam Fitzgerald (NY),50 $25 02:14:51.0
7 Theresa Schlimmer (NY),19 $25 02:15:09.1
8 Karen Levitt (MA),43 $25 02:15:35.1
9 Carrie Montgomery (MI),41 $25 02:19:39.3
10 Kari Wainright (MI),42 $25 02:26:52.3
K1-ICF Man
1 Austin Schwinn (IN),20 $500 01:46:45.4
2 Robert Hartman (MI),41 $250 01:46:46.5
3 Mike Herbert (AR),50 $125 01:47:54.6
4 Kiril Florov (IL),53 $25 01:53:01.9
5 Barend Spies (GA),38 $25 01:55:18.3
6 Stephen Gurney (NZ),48 $25 01:59:39.4
7 Ted Beatty (IN),50 $25 02:00:20.4
8 David Vandorpe (MA),56 $25 02:03:38.5
9 Chad Cannon (MI),14 $25 02:12:46.1
10 David Zimmerman (OH),47 $25 02:21:51.3
K1-ICF Woman
1 Sonja Gilman (IN),51 $500 02:12:05.0
2 Julia Johnson (MN),16 $250 02:19:03.1


Press Coverage

News Story - click photo:
Saturday Nationals: Triebold and Sheldon miss race start, win despite.


Grand Rapids Press coverage of the kick off event to Nationals week: a fun non-Championship "Upriver Challenge" in aluminum boats and long, heavy, straightshaft paddles ...


Disclaimer   |   USCA Mission   |   Contact Canoe News   |   Contact USCA   |   Home