USCA Events & Programs  |  Structure & Organization  |  Canoe News  |  Event Calendar  
Search
Home > USCA > USCA Structure & Organization > Committees & Appointments
Committees & Appointments

USCA Committees, Chairs, and Special Appointments, 2017-2018

Last updated Saturday, October 28, 2017    

USCA's committees and appointments work to support various aspects of USCA's mission and activities.

The Executive Committee is elected by the Board of Directors (the Delegates to the USCA).
The Executive Director is a special appointment, made by the Board of Directors, with a term of two years.
Standing Committees are permanent committees, whose purpose is described in USCA's Rules & Regulations.
Special Committees are ad hoc committees, created to achieve a short term specific purpose.

Standing Committee chairs and Special Committee chairs are appointed by the President (except in the case of the Nominating Committee, where the Board elects two committee members who select a third, and the three decide who should be chair). Standing Committee chair appointments by the President are subject to the approval of the Board of Directors.

Descriptions for Standing Committees can be found on this linked page: extracts from the Rules & Regulations.

Note: Committee chairs submit reports to the Delegates to the USCA at one or both USCA meetings (the Annual Meeting in January and the SemiAnnual Meeting in August).
USCA members may request a copy of a committee chair's most recent report by contacting that chair.

Executive Committee

President: Rebecca Barton Davis,
Vice President: Larry Latta,
Secretary: Joan Theiss,
Treasurer: John Edwards,

Executive Director

Executive Director: Open

Standing Committee Chairs

Committee names in blue indicate a link to that committee's dedicated web page(s).

Adaptive Paddling Committee    —  Jan Whitaker,
Auditing Committee    —   Larry Latta,
Barton Youth (Subcommittee, Youth Activities)    —   Phoebe Reese, & Teresa Stout,
Bylaws Review Committee   —   Lynne McDuffie,
Camaraderie Committee   —   Open
Camping/Cruising Committees   —   Bob Allen,
Competition Committee   —   Norm Ludwig, & Larry Latta,
Competition / Dragon Boat Subcommittee   —   Robert McNamara,
Competition / Kayak Subcommittee   —   Ron Kaiser, & Lloyd Reeves,
Competition / National Awards Subcommittee   —   Barbara Walls, ]
Competition / Orienteering Subcommittee   —   Stephen Miller,
Competition / Outrigger Canoe Subcommittee   —   Hype Mattingly,
Competition / Sprints Subcommittee   —   ADULT; John Edwards, YOUTH; Lloyd Reeves,
Competition / SUP (Stand-Up-Paddleboard) Subcommittee   —   Lloyd Reeves,
Competition / Swan Boat Subcommittee   —   Glen Green,
Conservation Committee   —   Open
Editor, Canoe News   —   Steven Horney,
Education Committee   —   Lynne Witte,
Historian   —   Joan Theiss,
Instruction Certification Committee    —   Open
*Insurance Coordinator    —   Joan Theiss,
International Committee   —   John Edwards
Marketing Committee   —   Open
Membership Committee   —   Lynne McDuffie,
Merchandise Sales Committee   —   Open
National Championships Coordinator    —   Don Walls,
Nationals Timing Committee   —   Open
Nominating Committee    —  John Edwards,
Publications Committee   —   Steven Horney,
Publicity & PR Committee   —   Open
Review Committee for ICF Scholarships   —   Priscilla Reinertsen,
Safety Committee   —   Glen Green,
Technical Inspection Committee   —   Bill Corrigan,
USCA Bylaws - Rules and Regulations Review and Oversight Committee   —   Joan Theiss,
Website Committee / Webmaster   —   Larry Latta,
Youth Activities Committee   —   Phoebe Reese, & Teresa Stout,
Women's Interests Committee   —   Open

*Insurance note: Insurance Coordinator   —   Joan Theiss, .
The Insurance Coordinator is not an USCA appointment but plays in important role for many USCA members, hence the contact details given here. The Agent and Broker of Record for the USCA is K&K Insurance. Please address all questions and send all completed insurance forms to Joan Theiss.

Special Committee Chairs

There are currently no active Special Committees

Appointments

Annual Meeting Coordinator   —   Larry Latta,
USCA Marathon Coordinator to USACK Marathon Committee   —   Kaitlyn McElroy,

CONTACT DETAILS FOR COMMITTEE CHAIRS & APPOINTEES

A

Bob Allen
687 Montgomery Road
Westfield, MA  01085-1074
413-568-8832


B

C

Bill Corrigan
5888 E. Kemper Road
Cincinnati, OH  45241-2139
513-530-9249


D

Rebecca Barton Davis, President, USCA
22940 H Drive S
Homer, MI  49295
517-227-4794


E

John Edwards, Treasurer, USCA
1929 Arrowhead Drive NE
St. Petersburg, FL 33703-1903
(727) 459-6366


F



G

Glen Green
312 Duff Avenue
Wenonah, NJ 08090
(609) 468-4646


H

Peter Heed, Past President, USCA
581 West Street
Keene, NH  03431
603-209-2299


Steven Horney
15806 Timber Willow Drive
Huntertown, IN  46748
260-452-6447


J

K

Ronald Kaiser
2865 Northway Rd
Williamsport, PA  17701-8869
(570) 327-8106


L

Larry Latta, VP, USCA
1188 Broken Bow Ct
Westerville, OH  43081-3262
614-882-1519


Norm Ludwig
2006 West Side Road
Jersey Shore, PA  17740
(570) 865-6214


M

Hype Mattingly
325 Justice Drive
Carneys Point, NJ  08069
(856) 430-8701


Lynne McDuffie
410 Cockman Road
Robbins, NC  27325
(910) 948-3238


Kaitlyn McElroy
500 Central Park Drive, #2319
Oklahoma City, OK  73105
(207) 890-7423


Bob McNamara
830 Foxwood Circle
Lafayette Hill, PA  19444
(215) 707-5030 (Office)
(215) 370-9033 (Mobile)


Stephen Miller
83 Champney Street
Groton, MA  01450
(978) 448-8685


P

R

Priscilla Reinertsen
582 East Penacook Road
Contoocook, NH  03229
h (603) 746-6491


Phoebe Reese
254 East Street
Oneonta, NY 13820
(607) 435-9921


Lloyd Reeves
125 Eagles Nest Lane
Crescent City, FL  32112
(805) 441-7463


S

Bob Spain
803 Arroweye Trail
Austin, TX  78733
(512) 296-5544


Teresa Stout
3563 Roller Coaster Road
Corsica, PA  15829
(814) 952-1444






T

Joan Theiss, Secretary, USCA
12802 Lake Jovita Blvd
Dade City, FL  33525
(352) 588-9877


V

W

Barbara Walls
9 Bunker Hill Lane
Russellville, AR  72802
h (479) 280-1319
c (479) 886-0105


Don Walls
9 Bunker Hill Lane
Russellville, AR  72802
h (479) 280-1319
c (479) 886-0105


Jan Whitaker
560 Shore Dr
West Henrietta, NY  14586
h (585) 292-6107


Lynne Witte
58 Union St,
Mt Clemens, MI  48043
c (586) 201-5695


Z

Disclaimer   |   USCA Mission   |   Contact Canoe News   |   Contact USCA   |   Home