USCA Events & Programs  |  Structure & Organization  |  Canoe News  |  Event Calendar  
Search
Home > USCA > USCA Structure & Organization > USCA Divisions
USCA Divisions

USCA is comprised of fourteen Divisions, listed as Organized or Non-organized.

The status of a Division may change as a result of petition and thereby alter its status. The States listed within a Non-organized Regional Division may vary dependent upon the membership composition of the States.
As States may petition to withdraw from a Regional Division and operate as a single entity (State Division) the States listed within the Division may change.
The Membership Chair of the Association maintains current status of the States and Regions.

Currently there are five Organized State & Regional Divisions:


Florida Division/USCA

Website: Shared with Affiliated Club Florida Competition Paddlers Association
President: John Edwards,
Vice president: LaVerne Young,
Secretary: Kathy Edwards,
Treasurer: Kathy Edwards,
Membership: Joan Theiss,
Publication: Tim Dodge (temporarily),
Competition: Open
Safety: Open
Camaraderie, Camping, Conservation, and Cruising: Open
Delegates to the USCA:
    Tim Dodge,
    Lloyd Reeves,
    John Edwards (USCA Treasurer),
    Joan Theiss (USCA Secretary),



Indiana Division/USCA

Website: www.indianapaddlers.com
President: Steve Horney
Vice president: Bill Kanost
Secretary: Ted Beatty
Treasurer: Ted Beatty
Webmaster: Steve Stelter oddyseus57@hotmail.com
Historian: Bob Stwalley stwalleyfarms@wico.net
Competition Chair: Steve Horney
Trophy Chair: open
Cruise Chair: open
Membership & Mailing List Chair: open
Delegate to the USCA:
    Steve Horney





New York Division/USCA

President: Larry Liquori,
Treasurer: Dave Donner,
Delegates to the USCA:
    David Donner,
    Larry Liquori,
    Phoebe Reese,
Note: the NYMCRA delegate to the USCA is Scott Stenberg,


Ohio Division/USCA


Website: www.ohiopaddler.com.
President: Mary Jo Monte-Kaser,
Vice president: Norm Skinner,
Secretary: Doug King,
Treasurer: Larry Latta,
WebMaster: Dan Mecklenburg,
Camping Committee: Larry Latta,
Cruising Committee: Larry Latta,
Competition, Membership, Newsletter: Bill Corrigan,
Conservation Committee: Larry Latta,
Nominating Committee: Brenda Latta, (614) 882-1519
Safety Committee: Larry Latta,
Delegates to the USCA:
   Bill Corrigan,
   Larry Latta (USCA V.P.),
   Norm Skinner,


Penn Jersey Division/USCA

Website (shared with Affiliated Club, PACK): packnewsletter.org.
President: Jeff Rankinen,
Vice President: Ron Kaiser,
Secretary: Amy Rankinen,
Treasurer: Jan Fryer,
Newsletter Editor / Webmaster: Jeff Rankinen,
Delegates for Penn-Jersey to the USCA:
    Charlie Bruno,
    Ken Gerg,
    Dale Glover,
    Glen Green,
    Norm Ludwig,
Note: the PACK delegate to the USCA is Jerry Patton, (814) 642-9161.


Non Organized Regional Divisions.

There are nine Non Organized Regional Divisions. These regions have no formal structure, officers, and so forth, but they do elect Delegates based on the membership numbers in their states.

East South Central Division, (AL, KY, MS, TN)

Delegate to the USCA:
    Fred Tuttle

East North Central Division, (IL, MI, WI)

Delegates to the USCA:
    Derek Diget, MI —
    John Hazel, MI —
    Wally Werderich, IL —
    Lynne Witte, MI —

Mountain Division, (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, UT, WY)

Delegate to the USCA:
    Lynn Capen, CO —

New England Division, (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Delegates to the USCA:
    Robert Allen, MA —
    Dan Baumert, ME —
    Peter Heed (USCA Pres), NH —
    Tricia Heed, NH —
    Karen Pleasant, MA —
    Joe Shaw, MA —
    Paula Thiel, CT —
    Ray Thiel, CT —
    Dave Thomas, MA —

Pacific Division, (AK, CA, HI, OR, WA)

Delegate to the USCA:
    Morgan Brunstrom, WA

South Atlantic Division, (DC, DE, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV)

Delegates to the USCA:
    Lynne McDuffie, NC —
    William McDuffie, NC —

West North Central Division, (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD)

Delegates to the USCA:
    Earl Brimeyer, IA —
    Doug Pennington, IA —

West South Central Division, (AR, AZ, LA, OK, TX TN)

Delegates to the USCA:
    Joy Emshoff, TX —
    Bob Spain, TX —
    Don Walls, AR —

Non US Regional Division, (All Foreign Countries)

Delegate to the USCA:
    Joanna Faloon, CN —

Disclaimer   |   USCA Mission   |   Contact Canoe News   |   Contact USCA   |   Home